Sheraton Buganvilias Resort & Convention Center

Sheraton Buganvilias Resort & Convention Center

Edit

+52 (322) 226 0404 • Reservaciones: 800 326 4600

Edit

+52 (322) 226 0404 • Reservaciones: 800 326 4600

Terms of Use

PRIVACY NOTICE.- Sheraton Buganvilias Resort and Convention Center, through Vallarta Internacional, S.A. de C.V. and / or the controlling companies and / or affiliated companies and / or subsidiaries of this (hereinafter, “Sheraton Buganvilias”), both with address at Blvd. Francisco Medina Ascencio # 999, Zona Hotelera las Glorias, Postal Code 48333, Puerto Vallarta, Jalisco, Mexico, respectful of the right to privacy of the information that we handle or with which we relate and will always conduct with observing the principles of legality, consent, information, responsibility, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and quality, and in compliance of the applicable legal framework, especially the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (hereinafter, the “LAW”) and its Regulations, makes this Privacy Notice available to you (hereinafter, the “NOTICE ”).

PERSONAL DATA.- “Sheraton Buganvilias” has adopted reasonable technical, physical and administrative security measures to ensure that your personal data is safe, as well as restricted and limited to the personnel that requires access to them. The personal data that we may have; copy of official identification, name, address, telephone, email, nationality, Federal Taxpayers Registry, Unique Population Registry Code, marital status, degree of studies, income, among others, with the possibility of having or not data that could be considered sensitive, that you have provided to “Sheraton Buganvilias” by any means, but not limited to, through email, website or online services, fax, filling out forms, telephone calls, contracts, mail, business cards. presentation, etc .; The same that will be treated to provide hosting services, provide information about present and future products or services, information about changes in them and promotions, as well as evaluate the quality of the service provided by “Sheraton Buganvilias”, or to identify it in any type of legal or business relationship with “Sheraton Buganvilias”.

By providing information to “Sheraton Buganvilias” by any means, you confirm that you agree to the terms of this NOTICE. You have the right to access, rectify and cancel your PERSONAL DATA, as well as to oppose their treatment or revoke the consent that you have granted for this purpose, through the procedures that “Sheraton Buganvilias” has implemented. To know these procedures, requirements and deadlines, you can contact the area referred to in the section “MEANS TO EXERCISE THE RIGHTS OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, CANCELLATION OR OPPOSITION” of this NOTICE. If you decide not to provide certain PERSONAL DATA, you accept the possibility of not having access to the services provided by “Sheraton Buganvilias” or to be an employee or supplier of “Sheraton Buganvilias”.

COLLECTION, TREATMENT AND TRANSFER.- The PERSONAL DATA that “Sheraton Buganvilias” obtains, as well as its use, access, handling, exploitation, transfer, disposal, storage or disclosure will be made to comply with the obligations of identification of clients, employees, suppliers and counterparts in accordance with the applicable provisions, as well as for the provision of their services. “Sheraton Buganvilias” must maintain its confidentiality at all times in terms of the provisions applicable to confidentiality and those derived from the LAW, in that sense, “Sheraton Buganvilias” may share PERSONAL DATA with:

The subsidiaries, affiliates and / or related entities of “Sheraton Buganvilias” and its regulators.
Service providers that you have contracted to fulfill your purpose.
With third parties when in the opinion of “Sheraton Buganvilias” it is necessary to carry out its activities.

The people with whom “Sheraton Buganvilias” shares PERSONAL DATA will use the same to offer services on behalf of “Sheraton Buganvilias” and to comply with any applicable legal requirement, and must treat said PERSONAL DATA in accordance with the privacy and security requirements of the information of “Sheraton Buganvilias”; Similarly, “Sheraton Buganvilias” may reveal PERSONAL DATA in compliance with legal provisions or when any legal process so requires, as well as to the competent authorities;

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA.- For the protection of your personal data “Sheraton Buganvilias” has implemented security measures of an administrative, physical and technical nature in order to avoid loss, misuse or alteration of the information.

MEANS TO EXERCISE THE RIGHTS OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, CANCELLATION OR OPPOSITION.- In the exercise of the rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition (ARCO rights), as well as the rights of disclosure, limitation of or revocation of consent to use, It must be made by submitting a written request obtaining acknowledgment of receipt from “Sheraton Buganvilias” or by certified mail addressed to our Personal Data Department at the address located at Blvd. Francisco Medina Ascencio # 999, Las Glorias Hotel Zone, Postal Code 48333, Puerto Vallarta, Jalisco, Mexico, containing the explanation of the reason for your request with an autograph signature, accompanied by a copy of your official identification, indicating the address to receive notifications or responses, with a maximum period of 30 business days, counted from the date in which we receive the request, to inform you if it proceeds. If your request proceeds, the Client will have a maximum period of 15 days to exercise their ARCO rights.

This notice is also extended to the personal data of those individuals related to clients, prospects, users, suppliers and / or representatives of legal entities from whom said data have been obtained. “Sheraton Buganvilias” reserves the right to carry out Modifications or updates to this privacy notice at any time, likewise it may be modified without prior notice to comply with the different regulations published by the corresponding authorities, due to internal policies, due to new requirements for the provision or offer of our services or products or by new practices used in the market and you can consult the page www.sheratonvallartaallinclusive.com when necessary.

 

GDPR

Our website includes tracking with Google Analytics and Live Chat. Google is the data controller for Google Analytics. Google Analytics is in charge of data processing in accordance with the RGPD, since it collects and processes the data on behalf of Sheraton Vallarta.

Sheraton Vallarta is responsible for data processing and retain all rights to its collection, access to, retention and deletion at any time. The conditions of the Google contract with Sheraton Vallarta via Google Analytics, also with Live Chat, as well as the settings that these enable through the user interface of our product, govern the use that is given to the data.

Google Analytics and Live Chat collect their own cookies, data related to the device and the browser, the IP address and data about the activities on the website or the application to measure and compile statistical reports on user interactions on the sites. web and the applications they use.

Google Analytics uses IP addresses to obtain the geolocation of visitors and to protect the service and provide the necessary security to our customers. Additionally, clients can override IP addresses whenever they see fit.

The United States Department of Commerce has approved Google’s certification in relation to the Privacy Shield, for complying with all the policies of said regulatory framework.

 

Please choose a Rate Option: